Why Hearn Law Firm Stands Out in Tupelo Car Accident Claims
[…] According to the law, drivers must carry minimum insurance coverage to provide financial protection in the event of an accident. Specifically, the law requires $25,000 coverage for bodily injury per person, $50,000 for total bodily injury when multiple people are injured in a single accident, and $25,000 for property damage. These laws provide the minimum coverage amount an opposing insurer is legally required to cover.
Statute of Limitations in Tupelo Car Accident Claims
The timeframe that an individual has to file a claim for a Tupelo car accident is outlined in Mississippi Code Ann. § 15-1-49:
“(1) All actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after. (2) In actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed and which involve latent injury or disease, the cause of action does not accrue until the plaintiff has discovered, or by reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury.”
This law outlines that individuals have three (3) years from the date of the accident to file a case. If a case is applied for after the expiration of this three-year period, courts typically will dismiss the case on the grounds that the statute of limitations has been exceeded.